Yesterday, today and tomorrow of the 35-year-old Foundation
Today marks the 35th anniversary of the establishment of the Azerbaijan Children's Fund.
The "Soviet Children's Fund" was established in 1987, and the "Azerbaijan Soviet Children's Fund" - in 1988 with the direct support of Heydar Aliyev, a prominent statesman and politician, First Deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the USSR.
Arif Huseynov, Chairman of the Azerbaijan Children's Fund, is one of those who created the financial base of the Fund and made a special contribution to the development of the Fund, served as Deputy Chairman from the first day of its creation.
After the tragedy on January 20, 1990, he donated his $60 million company to the Foundation, creating a multi-million dollar economic resource and helping orphans in the country's plight.
"The Fund in its activities is guided by the Law "On the Rights of the Child" and the UN Convention "On the Rights of the Child".
The main goal of the foundation is to help children grow up healthy, educated and patriots of their country, as well as to provide comprehensive assistance to needy children from low-income families. The Fund develops and implements social and economic projects to achieve the set goals.
I really want the Foundation to restore its previous activities in the near future.”
First Deputy Chairman and Executive Director of the Azerbaijan Children's Fund Zahra Badalbeyli:
“For the first time in Azerbaijan, the Foundation has prepared books “Methodological aids” in the direction of physical and labor education of preschool children, aimed at educating them in a patriotic spirit. In connection with the 100th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev, work is underway to translate the book "Memories of Heydar Aliyev" from Russian into Azerbaijani. The book widely discussed not only the history of the foundation, but also the attitude of Heydar Aliyev to children.”
Tamerlan Huseynov, Deputy Chairman of the Board of the Azerbaijan Children's Fund, Chairman of the Baku branch:
“As the Azerbaijan Children's Fund, we create the necessary opportunities for the health, education and future of children and support their interests. Our 35 years of experience and successful projects contribute to the development of all children in the country. Our mission is to support the development of children who will grow up to be full-fledged and strong personalities. At present, many of the reforms carried out in the Azerbaijan Children's Fund are dedicated to the health, education and future development of children.
Azerbaijan Children's Fund is always open for innovative development of children. Further plans and projects of the Foundation include the creation of educational opportunities for children from low-income families and children left without parental care, the expansion of health and medical opportunities, the holding of events and competitions in the fields of sports and culture, social protection, etc.
Also noteworthy are educational programs for children and parents, training and coaching courses, as well as programs that support children's education in the field of technology and training in the use of new technologies. The Azerbaijan Children's Fund is always distinguished by its unique projects and believes that it can innovate to ensure the development of children. The projects implemented by the foundation are aimed at supporting the development of children.
I want to see the Foundation sign more and more big projects related to children. In addition, I would like to organize innovative activities and programs for the development of children's talents in order to increase their potential, which will allow them to participate more actively in society. I also want to see the further expansion of the Fund's activities and gaining worldwide recognition.”
Fikret Khosrovlu, Legal Adviser to the Chairman of the Azerbaijan Children's Fund:
“Today, the problems related to the rights of children are of concern to the entire world community as never before. Local and international legal documents adopted in recent decades, including the Convention on the Rights of the Child (1989), the Law of Azerbaijan "On the Rights of the Child" (1998), allow a completely new solution to the problem of protecting the rights of children. The Convention established the main social and legal principle - the recognition of children as full-fledged people.
The Foundation plays a very important role in the implementation of these principles and the protection of children's rights in Azerbaijan. Initially, it may seem that the main goal of the Children's Fund is related only to the socio-economic protection of children. However, it should be noted that the legal component is one of the priorities. The Foundation aims to protect the rights and interests of all children in Azerbaijan, regardless of their social status.
We develop projects aimed at improving the understanding of children and parents of their fundamental rights and freedoms. To achieve all the goals set, interaction with government agencies, educational institutions, citizens and society as a whole is required. By protecting our children, we are protecting our future!”
We can also note the opening on April 15 of this year of the "Ecliptiсa Development Center" for Children under the Azerbaijan Children's Fund. The main goal of the center is to increase the horizons, talent, knowledge and skills of all children, as well as children from low-income families, orphanages and shelters. Here, children will develop their acting, artistic and writing skills, learn the secrets of nature, space and the digital world, and become more creative thinkers. Also, within the framework of the "Financial Literacy" program, children will gain knowledge about such concepts as money, savings, expenses, investments, budgeting, credit.
Children are our future and we are responsible for them.”