In 1987, with the great support of Heydar Aliyev, the Soviet Children's Fund was established, and on April 14, 1988, the Azerbaijan Children's Fund was established under him.
Our national leader Heydar Aliyev made great contributions to the implementation of the idea of establishing a Children's Fund in Azerbaijan. When this idea was born, the outstanding state and political figure Heydar Aliyev worked as the first deputy chairman of the Council of Ministers of the USSR, and achieved full support of the USSR government for the creation of the Azerbaijan Children's Fund.
The military operations with Armenia that started in 1988 caused great moral and physical pain to thousands of Azerbaijani children who lost their parents and homes in the war. Moral and financial support for them is one of the main concerns of the Foundation.
After Azerbaijan regained its independence in 1991, the Fund continued its independent activities.
The President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, who successfully continued Heydar Aliyev's political course in our country, tirelessly continues the traditions established by the great leader. The Decree of President Ilham Aliyev on the declaration of 2009 as the "Year of the Child" is a clear example of the attention and care shown by the head of our state to children, a worthy continuation of Heydar Aliyev's traditions.
In 2008, the Children's Fund prepared a law on children's rights in Azerbaijan and presented it to the parliament, which was later adopted. Every year, various interesting projects are implemented in Baku, the capital of our country, and in the regions to organize children's health and education at a high level.
The Azerbaijan Children's Fund is a member of the International Association of Children's Funds.
- attracting the attention of the public and authorities to children's problems;
- involvement of various resources to help children in need and support family priorities;
- preparation and implementation of programs and projects aimed at solving children's problems;
- provision of social, legal, psychological and pedagogical support to families, children and specialists in the field of protection of children's rights;
- identifying especially talented children and creating conditions for the development of young talents;
- development of multilateral cooperation in the field of studying and solving childhood problems.