Official statement of the Azerbaijan Children's Foundation
As we witness conflicts in various parts of the world, it's heartbreaking to see the suffering and loss of life among children. Children lack the means to defend themselves, and rightfully so; it's the responsibility of adults to protect them.
An irresponsible attitude toward the younger generation is unacceptable and goes against both human and international legal standards. Separatist and terrorist actions consistently bring about disastrous consequences for the younger generation.
As the Azerbaijan Children's Foundation, we formally request international organizations to halt hostilities in the Middle East and to implement an immediate ceasefire. In the past ten days alone, this conflict has claimed the lives of more than thousand children. We urge the global community to unite in defense of the most vulnerable, securing a brighter future for children everywhere.