Azerbaijan Children's Fund celebrates 35th anniversary today
The Azerbaijan Children's Fund was established under the direct supervision of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
An outstanding statesman and political figure, Heydar Aliyev, achieved the full support of the USSR government in the creation of the Azerbaijan Children's Fund while holding the post of First Deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the USSR.
The Foundation, established on April 14, 1988, in its activities is guided by the law "On the Rights of the Child", the UN Convention "On the Rights of the Child". After the restoration of Azerbaijan's independence in 1991, the Fund continued its independent activities and is the only organization that has branches in all regions of the country.
The main goal of the fund is to attract the attention of the public and authorities to the problems of children, help needy children, and provide social, legal, psychological and pedagogical support to low-income families. The Foundation aims to protect the rights and interests of all children in Azerbaijan, regardless of their social status.
The Foundation also organizes projects aimed at improving understanding of children's rights and freedoms. To achieve all the goals set, constant interaction with government agencies, educational institutions, citizens and society as a whole is necessary.
The Azerbaijan Children's Fund has organized a number of projects related to low-income families, children living in orphanages and shelters. Among them are the projects “Children say no to drug addiction”, “Young talents”, “Knowledge is power”, “Open hearts” and “Be cultured”. Also on November 20, 2022, a charity concert was organized in connection with World Children's Day.
On April 15 this year, the opening of the Children's Development Center "Ecliptica Center" under the Azerbaijan Children's Fund will take place. The main goal of the center is to increase the horizons, talents, knowledge and skills of children, including those from low-income families, orphanages and shelters. Here, children will develop their acting, artistic and writing skills, learn the secrets of nature, space and the digital world, and become more creative thinkers. Also, as part of the Financial Literacy program, children will gain knowledge about such concepts as money, savings, expenses, investments, budgeting, credit, etc.
It should be noted that the Azerbaijan Children's Fund is preparing for the 100th anniversary of the national leader Heydar Aliyev. Currently, work is underway to translate the book "Memories of Heydar Aliyev" from Russian into Azerbaijani. The book examines in detail not only the history of the founding of the Foundation, but also Heydar Aliyev's attitude towards children.
It should be noted that the official website of the Azerbaijan Children's Fund operates in three languages:
In Azerbaijani:
In Russian:
In English:
Follow the Foundation on social networks: